History of City Managers

Years of Service
Name
July 1, 2010 - Present
John Castile
February 16, 2004 - June 30, 2010
James M. Bourey
June 27, 2003 - February 15, 2004
Ronald W. McKinney, Interim(1)
June 24, 2003 - June 27, 2003
John Castile, Acting City Manager(2)
November 6, 2000 - June 24, 2003
Charles R. Oliver
January 19, 2000 - November 6, 2000
Ronald W. McKinney, Interim
December 1, 1998 - January 3, 2000
Stephen T. Thompson
December 13, 1999 - January 15, 2000
David M. Bridges, Police Chief, Acting City Manager
January 26, 1998 - November 30, 1998
Lee A. Dumbauld, Interim
December 16, 1991 - January 12, 1998
Aubrey V. Watts, Jr.
October 18, 1971 - December 1991
John J. Dullea
May 4, 1970 - August 15, 1971
Walter J. Brown
April 1, 1967 - April 30, 1980
Aaron Marsh
July 20, 1966 - March 30, 1967
George E. Richardson, Jr.(3)
October 9, 1951 - July 19, 1966
Gerald W. Shaw

Notes


  1. June 27, 2003 - Ron McKinney was re-appointed Interim City Manager.
  2. June 24, 2003 - John Castile was Acting City Manager, June 24 - 27, 2003. Mr. Oliver appointed him during his absence.
  3. After the death of Gerald W. Shaw, July 19, 1966, George E. Richardson, Jr. was Acting City Manager and Chairman of the Personnel Committee to take applications for City Manager position.